Privacy Policy

We know that you care about how information about you is used. That is why Travel Talk is committed to the privacy of both existing and future clients and respect and share concerns of our clients over the security of their personal information. It is for this reason Travel Talk stand by the privacy sector provisions of the Privacy Act 1998. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, and how we’ll treat it.

Your personal information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to deliver the best possible service to you. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our e-mail newsletters, posting material, submitting personal information to enter contests or requesting further information about our trips, making a booking or simply asking a question about our Travel Talk tours. We may also ask for information when you report a problem with our site. When you request us to make your travel arrangements, we will collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address and telephone numbers.

By law it is required that we obtain your consent to the collection of 'sensitive information' and unless you tell us otherwise, we accept that you have agreed to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in agreement with this Policy. Please be aware there may also be instances when we obtain information about you from a third party, for example from a friend booking travel on your behalf.

Accuracy of information

All personal information about an individual held by the Travel Talk will be made accessible to the individual upon request. When gathering, using and disclosing personal information we will take all measures to ensure the information is correct, complete and current. However, if at any time the information is incorrect, Travel Talk will endeavour to ensure the information is accurate as soon as possible.

Security of information

Personally identifiable material is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible and is only accessed by Travel Talk employees on a 'need to know' basis. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database when you book, or buy products on our site.

Disclosure to third parties

We will never sell or give the personal information that you voluntarily provide us to any third party. The only organisations to have access to your personal information are members of Travel Talk, as listed above.

We extend these privacy policies to our business relationships. We expect the companies within The Travel Corporation organisation and those we select as our service providers and business partners to honour our privacy policies in the handling of customer personal information.

Direct Marketing

All direct marketing efforts we conduct are done to solely provide the best service and product to you. We may at times send you information, offers, notify you about changes in our service or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you’ve consented for such purposes. If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material please contact info@traveltalktours.com at any time.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Travel Talk it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mail list or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us or we have contacted you through publicly accessible directories or databases.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests, or to co-operate in any legal investigation.

Message Boards & Photo’s

As you are aware, anything you post online is available for the world to see. By posting a message or photo on our site or sending in photos to our tour leaders, you understand it becomes public domain and therefore may be used by Travel Talk for marketing purposes without any compensation required to be paid to you.

Access to your personal information

Any request for information may be made to Travel Talk, Riverbank House, 1 Putney Bridge Approach, SW6 3JD, London , United Kingdom or via telephone on 020 8099 8852 or email info@traveltalktours.com.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site and we are not responsible for the content or information collection polices of other sites. Please make sure you view their privacy and other policies before you submit any of your personal information.

Complaints about a breach of privacy

Travel Talk endeavours to take every practical measure to guarantee that your personal information is protected. Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made to the Managing Director, Travel Talk at Riverbank House, 1 Putney Bridge Approach, SW6 3JD, London , United Kingdom. All complaints will be investigated as soon as they are received and all efforts will be made to resolve the complaint as soon as possible.

“Cookies” and Other Web Technology

On Travel Talk websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

We use “cookie” technology and IP addresses only to obtain non-personal information from on-line visitors to provide them with the best possible personalized on-line experience. We do this by keeping track of the type of browser and operating system used by the visitor, and the domain name of the visitor’s internet service provider. This is collected data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and doesn’t identify any individual.

If you don’t want to receive cookies you are able to modify your browser and restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Changes to Travel Talk Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. If you would like to update, change or delete information we have about you (subject to any legal exceptions) or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us on info@traveltalktours.com.

For further information

CALL   +44 20 8099 95 96